Special Officer Thomas J. Sullivan

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, April 5, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Sullivan

Special Officer Thomas Sullivan was shot and killed while attempting to remove three men who were trespassing on railroad property in the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad yards in El Paso, Texas.

Officer Sullivan approached the men after observing them sitting under a freight car. He was attacked by the men when he told them they weren't allowed to be there. One of the men disarmed him and shot him several times with his service revolver.

Two police officers who were nearby heard the shots and located Officer Sullivan. They took him to a Hotel Dieu hospital where he died several hours later.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand