Railroad Detective Harry S. Murphy

Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Harry S. Murphy

Railroad Detective Harry Murphy was shot and killed while investigating tramps trespassing in an old caboose near the Southern Railway shops in Princeton, Indiana.

He heard someone inside the caboose shortly after midnight and began to investigate. As he climbed onto the caboose someone inside opened fire with a .45 caliber revolver, striking him in the chest and leg. The subject dropped the revolver and fled the scene. It is not know if if anyone was ever charged with his murder.

Detective Murphy had served with the Southern Railroad Police Department for approximately three years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Indiana
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Not available

trespasser