Trooper Damon Charles Allen

Trooper Damon Charles Allen

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 23, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Damon Charles Allen

Trooper Damon Allen was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on I-45 in Freestone County, just south of Fairfield, at approximately 4:00 pm on Thanksgiving Day.

He had contacted the driver and was returning to his patrol car when the man exited his car and opened fire with a rifle. Trooper Allen was killed at the scene.

The suspect was located in Waller County several hours later and taken into custody after exchanging shots with officers. He was out on a bond despite being previously convicted for assaulting a public servant and arrested for evading arrest and aggravated assault on a public servant. He was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Trooper Allen had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

In 2021, Governor Greg Abbott signed the Damon Allen Act, which prohibits the release of a personal bond of defendants charged with a violent offense or who are charged while released on bail.

In 2022, Palestine dedicated the Damon Allen Way in his memory.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 10525

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Life without parole

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand