New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1904
Add to My HeroesCharles J. Cameron
Detective Charles Cameron was shot and killed by another Patrolman who mistook him for an offender.
Detective Cameron was at Fuhrer's Park, near 25th Street and Jackson Avenue in Queens, while working a plainclothes detail at a picnic that included a live orchestra. As the orchestra went on a break, several members of the crowd became irate and began fighting with the musicians. Detective Cameron moved into the crowd and identified himself as a detective. The disorderly subjects attacked Detective Cameron. Detective Cameron drew his revolver and fired two rounds, striking one of his attackers. The shots did not deter the crowd, and they continued to attack Detective Cameron, who was able to escape and crawl under the dance platform.
A uniformed patrolman arrived at the scene and was told a gunman was hiding under the stage. Unaware that the person under the stage was a fellow member of the department, the patrolman crawled under the stage and in the darkness ordered Detective Cameron to come out. After receiving no answer, the Patrolman fired one round, killing Detective Cameron. It is believed that Detective Cameron did not hear the commands due to his injuries from the attack and the noise from the people fighting.
Detective Cameron served with the New York City Police Department for 16 years. He was assigned to the 114th Precinct. Detective Cameron was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)