Narcotics Agent James E. Brown

United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, June 7, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James E. Brown

Narcotics Agent James Brown was shot and killed near Isleton, California, while attempting to arrest a drug crazed suspected opium trafficker.

The suspect, 50, was arrested and charged with Agent Brown's murder. In November of 1928 he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on May 29, 1941.

Agent Brown had been in law enforcement for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 7216

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1941