New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, March 14, 1974
Add to My HeroesDaniel C. O'Connor
Lieutenant Daniel O'Connor died from injuries received when his parked patrol car was struck by another automobile on January 24, 1974.
Lieutenant O'Connor was seated in a patrol car parked on the FDR Expressway near the Brooklyn Bridge. The operator of an approaching vehicle lost control of his vehicle, causing the vehicle to spin around. The vehicle struck the front of the parked patrol car, and Lieutenant O'Connor was thrown forward, striking his head on the door support. He was thrown from the vehicle, landing on the roadway.
Lieutenant O'Connor returned to work one week later but had pain in his shoulder and stomach. He went to his doctor, who found internal injuries. Surgery was performed to correct the injuries, but the surgery was unsuccessful. Lieutenant O'Connor succumbed to his injuries two months later.
Lieutenant O'Connor was a United States Army Korea War veteran and served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years, assigned to the Highway District. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 19 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, January 24, 1974