Watertown Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, February 7, 1910
Add to My HeroesLinus A. Shaw
Sergeant Linus Shaw succumbed to stab wounds sustained on October 4th, 1892, while attempting to arrest a man in the Bemis area of Watertown.
The man he arrested pulled out a pocket knife and stabbed him several times in the leg, groin, and chest. Despite his wounds, he was able to complete the arrest and walk the subject to the police station.
One of the stab wounds injured a rib. He developed complications from the injury to the rib and died as a result on February 7th, 1910.
Sergeant Shaw was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Watertown Police Department for 32 years. He was a widower who was survived by his son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 78
- Tour 32 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 4, 1892
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Arrested