Private Melvin E. Beauman

Private Melvin E. Beauman

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 10, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Melvin E. Beauman

Private Melvin Beauman succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained on August 23rd, 1878, while at the Company A's campsite at Pleasanton, Texas.

He was practicing shooting his pistol when he accidentally shot himself in the abdomen. He died from the wound on September 10th, 1878.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Friday, August 23, 1878

accidental discharge