Hidalgo County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 15, 1895
Add to My HeroesGenovevo Guzman
Constable Genovevo Guzman was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man along the banks of the Rio Grande River, on the Relampago ranch approximately 22 miles south of the city of Hidalgo.
The wanted man had learned of the warrant and his father convinced him to travel to Hidalgo to turn himself in. Constable Guzman learned that the family would be traveling to the city and set out to locate them to serve the warrant. He and a Hidalgo County sheriff's deputy encountered them on the Relampago ranch and tried to serve the warrant. The family took offense to the attempt to serve the warrant and stated it was not necessary because the man intended to turn himself in when they arrived in Hidalgo.
The man drew his gun as Constable Guzman attempted to disarm him. A shootout ensued in which Constable Guzman was killed. The deputy was able to wound both brothers, who fled into Mexico. Both brothers were arrested by the Mexican Army after being wounded a second time in another shootout. They were both transported to the interior of the country and the outcome of any trials is unknown.
Constable Guzman had been elected only 10 months earlier. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available