Sheriff George Carrigan

Sheriff George Carrigan

Lapeer County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 17, 1941

Add to My Heroes

George Carrigan

Sheriff George Carrigan was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Peters Road and Le Valley Road, two mile east of Columbiaville.

He was en route to Lake Orion to investigate reports of a prowler and to serve civil papers when his vehicle was struck by a gas truck. Sheriff Carrigan was killed instantly in the collision.

The driver of the truck was charged with negligent homicide and reckless driving. The negligent homicide charge was dropped when he plead guilty to reckless driving. He was fined $100.

Sheriff Carrigan had served as the elected sheriff for a total of 13 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

civil papers, suspicious person