Christiana Care Health System Department of Public Safety, Delaware
End of Watch Thursday, October 12, 2017
Add to My HeroesMichael Shannon Robinson
Sergeant Michael Robinson suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to assist nursing staff who were dealing with a disorderly and combative patient at Wilmington Hospital.
He collapsed as he responded to the scene at approximately 6:00 pm.
Sergeant Robinson was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Christiana Care Health System Department of Public Safety for 13 years. He also served as a volunteer firefighter with the Belvedere Fire Company. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and two brothers.
Constables with the Christiana Care Health System are commissioned Delaware law enforcement officers.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 3944
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack