Railroad Policeman William D. Bradley

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1917

Add to My Heroes

William D. Bradley

Railroad Policeman William Bradley was struck and killed by a train approximately one mile west of Bellwood, Pennsylvania, at approximately 10:45 pm.

It is believed he did not hear one the train approaching as he walked along the track. His body was found a short time later.

Policeman Bradley had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for approximately one month and had previously served with the Altoona Police Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Pennsylvania
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand