New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, October 13, 2017
Add to My HeroesMarcus Anthony McNeil
Police Officer Marcus McNeil was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person near the intersection of Tara Lane and Lake Forest Boulevard shortly after midnight.
He and three other officers had just exited their vehicles to investigate. Officer McNeil located the man nearby and attempted to speak to him. A struggle ensued, during which Officer McNeil attempted to deploy his Taser without the desired effect. The man then opened fire on Officer McNeil, killing him.
Responding officers shot and wounded the man, who fled to a nearby apartment complex. He was taken into custody after remaining barricaded for several hours. He was found guilty of first-degree murder and several firearms and felony narcotics offenses. and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Officer McNeil had served with the New Orleans Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 741
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Life without parole