Corporal Michael Paul Middlebrook

Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Michael Paul Middlebrook

Corporal Michael Middlebrook was shot and killed while responding to a shooting at a convenience store, near the intersection of Moss Street and Van Buren Street, at approximately 10:00 pm.

The call was originally dispatched as a person with a gun but was upgraded to a shooting. As Corporal Middlebrook arrived on the scene, a male subject opened fire on him, engaging him in a shootout. Corporal Middlebrook was fatally wounded during the exchange.

The man fled the scene but was later arrested and charged with first-degree murder and three counts of attempted first-degree murder. In 2023, he pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and three counts of attempted murder and was sentenced to life in prison and 50 years for each attempted murder charge.

Corporal Middlebrook was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Lafayette Police Department for nine years. He was studying to become a pastor. He is survived by his wife, a 3-year-old daughter, two young stepdaughters, mother, father, two sisters, and brother.

In 2019, Plantation Elementary School was renamed Corporal Michael Middlebrook Elementary. In 2023, Plantation Park on Kaliste Saloom Road, behind Corporal Michael Paul Middlebrook Elementary School, was also renamed after him.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 13780
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life in prison plus 150 years

shots fired call