Agent Héctor Luis Matías-Torres

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Héctor Luis Matías-Torres

Agent Héctor Matías-Torres and Agent Ángel Lorenzo-González drowned when their vehicles were caught in floodwaters during Hurricane Maria.

Both officers were completing a 24-hour shift, at approximately 6:00 am, as part of the hurricane response and rescue efforts. They were attempting to get back to the police station when their vehicles were caught in high water and washed into the Culebrinas River, in Aguada, as they drove along PR-2. Their bodies were recovered the following day.

Agent Matías-Torres had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 22 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand