Police Officer George W. Brown

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 1904

Add to My Heroes

George W. Brown

Police Officer George Brown was shot and killed by a man who thought he was about to be arrested.

The suspect had just robbed another man in the area and was hiding in bushes in a yard at the intersection of 26th Street and Broadway Street. Officer Brown, who was on mounted patrol, had noticed a separate suspicious person who was unrelated to the robbery case, standing near the foliage.

He ordered the suspicious person to come over to him. As the man did so, the robbery suspect fired two rounds from the bushes, striking Officer Brown in the chest. The suspect was arrested several years later in Stockton, California.

Officer Brown had served with the Oakland Police Department for 3-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, child, and parents.

Officer Brown's badge was reassigned to Officer James Fenton, who was later shot and killed in the line of duty on January 4th, 1908.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 46

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

suspicious person, robbery, ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand