Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, February 11, 1921
Add to My HeroesFrank L. Coe
Policeman Frank Coe succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash 10 years earlier.
On November 19th, 1910, he and another officer were conducting speed enforcement on Pico Boulevard, near Hobart Boulevard, when a vehicle sped by in excess of 60 mph. Both officers attempted to catch the speeding vehicle after it drove past them. As they travelled down Pico Boulevard, between Hobart Boulevard and Harvard Boulevard, a vehicle began to back out of a driveway into their path.
Policeman Coe laid his motorcycle down in an attempt to avoid a collision. The motorcycle struck a curb, throwing Policeman Coe into a telephone pole approximately 10 feet away. He was transported to a local hospital with a fractured skull. He never fully recovered and died as a result of his injuries on February 11th, 1921.
Policeman Coe had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years at the time of the crash. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, November 19, 1910