Police Officer Elias Martinez, Jr.

Metropolitan Transit Authority Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Elias Martinez, Jr.

Police Officer Elias "Sonny" Martinez succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash one week earlier while escorting permitted loads on Gulf Freeway, in the area of FM 646, in League City, Texas.

He was passing the trucks in the escorted convoy when he laid his motorcycle down in an attempt to avoid a collision. He struck the rear of one of the trucks, causing him to suffer severe injuries. He was flown to Hermann Memorial Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on September 17th, 2017.

Officer Martinez had served with the Metropolitan Transit Authority Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 25 years, 9 months
  • Badge 2Z5

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, September 8, 2017

escort

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand