Taylor County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, July 26, 1933
Add to My HeroesForrest Lee Libscomb
Sheriff Forrest Libscomb was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver as he and a deputy attempted to arrest an escapee from the Raiford Prison Farm.
They had located the man in a parked car on Route 19, in Perry, Florida. As they attempted to arrest him another vehicle struck Sheriff Libscomb before fleeing.
Sheriff Libscomb had served with the Taylor County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, five sons, and five siblings. One of his brothers served as sheriff of Charlotte County.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available