Osceola Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, June 15, 1919
Add to My HeroesSewell H. Burnett
Night Marshal Sewell Burnett was shot and killed while making his rounds at approximately 4:15 am.
A citizen heard a gunshot in the area of the Beall hotel and located Marshal Burnett's body at the nearby intersection of Hale Avenue and Walnut Street. Two prominent citizens were arrested and charged with his murder, but were acquitted after three separate trials ended in hung juries.
Marshal Burnett had served with the Osceola Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted