City Marshal George S. Brown

City Marshal George S. Brown

Caldwell Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, June 22, 1882

Add to My Heroes

George S. Brown

Marshal George Brown was shot and killed after he and a constable received word that four armed men were in a dance hall. When the two went in to disarm the men, a shootout ensued and Marshal Brown was struck once and killed.

Marshal Brown is buried in the Caldwell City Cemetery, Caldwell, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

weapons violation