San Mateo Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 19, 1956
Add to My HeroesSteven E. Clark
Special Officer Steven Clark was struck and killed by a stock car at the Bay Meadows Race Track while attempting to render aid following a crash on the track.
He was preparing to leave the track to direct traffic at the intersection of El Camino Real and Hillsdale Boulevard when two race cars collided and crashed through the track fence at the south turn. A mass of spectators was attempting to reach the crash scene. Officer Clark instructed a fellow officer to keep the spectators from entering the track through the outside fence. As he tried to cross the track to reach the inside fence, he was struck by one of the stock cars.
Officer Clark had served as a volunteer reserve officer with the San Mateo Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and brother.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle