Drew County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, August 24, 2017
Add to My HeroesTimothy Allen Braden
Deputy Sheriff Timothy Braden was killed in a vehicle crash as he pursued a vehicle on Barkada Road, northwest of Monticello, at approximately 1:30 a.m.
The vehicle fled when Deputy Braden attempted to conduct a traffic stop on it. As the pursuit continued along Barkada Road the subject threw narcotics out of the window. The suspect's vehicle and Deputy Braden's vehicle both went out of control as they rounded a bend and struck objects on the side of the road.
Deputy Braden was transported to Drew Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the vehicle was taken into custody and charged with murder, several narcotics charges, and felony fleeing to elude. The suspect was found guilty of possession of over four ounces of marijuana and fleeing an officer. He was found not guilty in causing the death of Officer Braden. He was sentenced to six years in prison.
Deputy Braden had served with the Drew County Sheriff's Office for only six months and had previously served with the McGehee Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Semtenced to 6 years