Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 1975
Add to My HeroesIrving Gonzalez
Correctional Officer Irving Gonzalez was shot to death after being attacked by a prisoner during a transport from the Rio Piedras State Prison to the Bayamon District Courthouse for the prisoner's murder trial.
The transport vehicle was being driven by a prison trustee and Officer Gonzalez was riding in the front passenger seat. The prisoner, who was handcuffed in the front and sitting behind Officer Gonzalez, pulled a shank out of his afro-style hair and stabbed Officer Gonzalez in the eye. He was then able to disarm Officer Gonzalez and he ordered the trustee out of the vehicle before driving it away.
Officer Gonzalez's body was located in the vehicle a short distance away suffering from a gunshot wound to the abdomen.
The prisoner was arrested several days later and returned to prison. On January 5th, 1979, he and two other inmates at the Bayamon Correctional Complex murdered Correctional Officer Anibal Ramos-Feliciano and Correctional Officer Angel Morales during an escape attempt. The other two inmates were eventually recaptured but Officer Gonzalez'z murderer still remains at large.
Officer Gonzalez had served with the Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 11 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 2, 1975
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender At large