Correctional Officer David Torres-Chaparro

Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 2017

Add to My Heroes

David Torres-Chaparro

Correctional Officer David Torres-Chaparro suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in riot control training at the former Industrial Women's Prison in Vega Alta, Puerto Rico.

He began to experience chest pains during the training and was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Officer Torres-Chaparro had served with the Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand