Allentown Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, January 10, 1931
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Rau
Patrolman John Rau was struck and killed by a vehicle he was attempting to stop at the intersection of 17th Street and Hamilton Street.
He was struck by one of two vehicles that were racing along Hamilton Street as he stepped into the roadway to signal them to stop. He was taken to Allentown Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Rau had served with the Allentown Police Department for 15 years. He was a widower and survived by his son, daughter, three brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle