Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, November 24, 1952
Add to My HeroesFrank Victor Maroni
Police Officer Frank Maroni suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after a foot pursuit of a subject in a house near 17th Street and Federal Street.
He and is partner had gone to the home to interview a man about the burglary of a nearby saloon. When the subject answered the door and saw the officers he immediately fled to the third floor of the home, with both officers in pursuit. They took the man into custody and transported him to the police station for further questioning.
Once they arrived at the station Officer Maroni complained of chest pains. He was transported to Graduate Hospital where he passed away a short time later.
Officer Maroni had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11-1/2 years and was assigned to the 17th District. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and two brothers. Both of his brothers also served with the Philadelphia Police Department.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 11 years, 6 months
- Badge 1789
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack