Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, February 19, 1928
Add to My HeroesPeter Petersen
Patrolman Peter Petersen succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of LaVergne Avenue and Chicago Avenue on January 24th, 1928.
The motorcycle he was driving collided with an automobile at the intersection. His partner, who was riding in the sidecar, suffered serious injuries. Patrolman Petersen was transported to St. Anne Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries on February 19th, 1928.
Patrolman Petersen was survived by his wife, parents, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 24, 1928