Quitman County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 2017
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Clark
Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Clark was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a shooting call.
He was traveling through the Falcon community on Mississippi 3, approximately eight miles north of Marks, when he swerved to avoid two dogs that ran into the roadway. His vehicle overturned.
Deputy Clark had served with the Quitman County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served as the chief of the Crowder Police Department. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash