Police Officer Drew Haynes Brown

Cobb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Drew Haynes Brown

Police Officer Drew Brown was killed when his patrol car was rear-ended by a drunk driver and burst into flames.

He was running radar while parked in the median of U.S. 41, north of Blue Springs Road in Acworth, when his patrol car was struck from behind and burst into flames.

The drunk driver who struck him was sentenced to one year in jail after being convicted of misdemeanor vehicular assault.

Officer Brown had served with the Cobb County Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Marietta-Cobb County DUI Task Force. He was survived by his son, mother, sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 0324

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

Impaired Driver, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand