Deputy Sheriff Donald Leeroy Brown

Yuba County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, November 21, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Donald Leeroy Brown

Deputy Sheriff Donald Brown was shot and killed when he responded to reports of a man pointing a shotgun at school children at 4:15 pm.

The suspect was known to Deputy Brown, and when he arrived at the scene, the man's mother let him in the house. As Deputy Brown approached the second floor of the residence, the suspect appeared from a bedroom and shot Deputy Brown in the chest with the shotgun.

On December 9, 1976, the suspect, 19, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.

Deputy Brown had served with the Yuba County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

weapons violation