Center Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1977
Add to My HeroesOliver P. Cain
Police Officer Oliver Cain succumbed to complications of an injury sustained on September 2nd, 1977, when his patrol car struck a railroad boxcar at the intersection of 5th Avenue and Torrez Street.
He had suffered a medical emergency, causing his vehicle to drive through the T-intersection and collide with the train. He suffered a laceration, bruises, and a dislocated hip as a result of the crash. A blood clot developed at the site of his hip injury and he subsequently experienced a fatal pulmonary embolism on September 16th, 1977.
Officer Cain had only served with the Center Police Department for one month but had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He had previously served with the Monte Vista Police Department, Del Norte Police Department, Rio Grande County Sheriff's Office and Conejos County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, six sons, and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, September 2, 1977