Police Officer Moses Lovern

Police Officer Moses Lovern

Pueblo Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Moses Lovern

Police Officer Moses Lovern succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained as the result of an accidental discharge of his service revolver.

He was walking his beat on Union Avenue at approximately 3:00 pm when he entered a saloon to adjust his duty belt. He removed his revolver from its holster and placed it on a slanted display case. As he began to adjust his belt and uniform the pistol began to slide from the display case and the hammer struck the corner, causing it to discharge. The round struck Officer Lovern in the head, causing a fatal wound.

Officer Lovern died shortly after midnight from his wound.

He had served with the Pueblo Police Department for only five months and had previously served with the South Pueblo Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 10, 1891

accidental discharge