Rico Marshal's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1882
Add to My HeroesGeorge L. Smith
Marshal George Smith was shot and killed at approximately 11:00 am as he and the Dolores County sheriff attempted to serve warrants on two subjects wanted for stealing saddles.
The men were staying a residence in Rico and were preparing to leave after learning that the officers were looking for them. Marshal Smith and the sheriff entered the home just as the two were preparing to leave. One of the men inside opened fire, killing Marshal Smith, before both fled.
Both men were arrested on the Navajo Reservation one week later and were returned to Rico. A group of angry citizens removed the men from the jail and lynched them both.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched