Victor Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, June 28, 1897
Add to My HeroesMichael Hayes
Constable Michael Hayes was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a court order to seize 50 head of cattle from a local rancher.
He and a citizen had travelled to the village of Love, six miles east of Victor, where they met the rancher's wife. The woman told Constable Hayes that the cattle belonged to her and asked him not to seize them. Constable Hayes continued to the coral where he encountered the subject armed with a shotgun. The man ordered them not to proceed any further and then shot Constable Hayes in the chest.
The man turned himself in at Colorado Springs. He was convicted of Constable Hayes' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life