Leadville Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1879
Add to My HeroesThomas F. Tolbert
Police Officer Thomas Tolbert succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained on June 18th, 1879.
He and another officer had stopped in at a saloon on Chestnut Street. Officer Tolbert was brushing off the other officer's uniform and, as he bent down to brush off the pants, his revolver fell from his breast pocket and discharged. The round struck Officer Tolbert in the leg, causing a serious wound.
Doctors decided not to amputate the leg as Officer Tolbert's condition seemed to improve. However, his condition suddenly worsened and he died on July 2nd, 1879.
Officer Tolbert had served with the Leadville Police Department for approximately 11 months.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 18, 1879