Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, June 12, 1962
Add to My HeroesDonald C. Brown
Patrolman Donald Brown succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while responding to a domestic disturbance at the home of a man fighting with his wife. As soon as Patrolman Brown and two other officers arrived, the man opened fire with a shotgun wounding all three officers. One of the officers returned fire wounding the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Brown's murder and sentenced to life in prison on May 28th, 1963. He was paroled on October 7th, 1982.
One of the officers who was wounded was struck in the eye with a shotgun pellet resulting in the loss of his sight in that eye. He was the brother of Toledo Patrolman Walter P. Boyle, shot and killed on December 8th, 1961.
Patrolman Brown had served with the Toledo Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, June 9, 1962
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1982