Lieutenant Glen Ernest Giles

Lieutenant Glen Ernest Giles

Alcoa Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, July 3, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Glen Ernest Giles

Lieutenant Glen Giles suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a subject during an arrest.

He had encountered the man on Alcoa Highway, near Wright Road, at approximately 11:00 pm. The man began to resist as Lieutenant Giles attempted to arrest him for public intoxication. Lieutenant Giles and another officer took the subject to the ground and subdued him.

At approximately 1:30 am other officers noticed that Lieutenant Giles had failed to return to the station at the end of the shift. They located him slumped over in his cruiser. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Lieutenant Giles had served with the Alcoa Police Department for 15 years and had previously served with the Blount County Sheriff's Office. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, grandchild, parents, and and brother.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 2, 1987
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

DIP