Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1916
Add to My HeroesThomas Pugh
Constable Thomas Pugh was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to jail in Homestead, Pennsylvania.
He had just served a warrant on the man for pointing a revolver at a woman in her home. Constable Pugh located the subject at his home at 206 West Fourteenth Avenue and arrested him. As they walked through the intersection of Eighth Avenue and Amity Street, while en route to the Justice of the Peace, the man pulled out a revolver and shot Constable Pugh in the chest. The man attempted to flee but was arrested several minutes later. Constable Pugh was taken to Homestead Hospital where he died a short time later.
The suspect, 33, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled in 1931.
Constable Pugh was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Paroled in 1931