Patrolman W. A. Hail

Patrolman W. A. Hail

Tarleton State University Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

W. A. Hail

Patrolman W.A. Hail suffered a fatal heart attack at approximately 11:30 pm shortly after chasing several students who were conducting a panty raid at a female dorm following their last final exam.

He had chased several of the male students a short distance before collapsing. Several students performed CPR on Officer Hail but were unable to revive him. He was transported to a local hospital where he died several minutes after midnight.

Patrolman Hail was a WWII veteran and had served with the Tarleton State College Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, stepmother, two half-sisters, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 351
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 12, 1978

foot pursuit, larceny