Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1874
Add to My HeroesHenry Hess
Constable Henry Hess drowned while attempting to rescue citizens during a flood in Allegheny City.
Heavy rains had caused a stream above O'Hara Street (present day Spring Garden Avenue in Pittsburgh) overflow, which resulted in a large landslide. Constable Hess became caught in the flood waters and drowned as he attempted to rescue several citizens in the area of Concord Street and Chestnut Street.
Constable Hess' body was located along Perry Street the following morning. An estimated 150 to 200 people died in the flood.
Constable Hess was the constable of Allegheny City's Ward 3 for four years. He was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned