Special Agent James Raymond Nolan

St. Louis Southwestern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, December 20, 1921

Add to My Heroes

James Raymond Nolan

Special Agent James Nolan was killed when he accidentally fell beneath a freight train he was attempting to board in the railroad yards in East St. Louis, Missouri.

His body was located along the tracks near 21st Street and Central Avenue.

Special Agent Nolan had served with the St. Louis Southwestern Railroad Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Illinois