Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, May 24, 1974
Add to My HeroesDonald A. Brown
Patrolman Donald Brown was shot and killed during a robbery while escorting a store manager to the bank in the American Legion Shopping Center at 630 American Legion Highway.
A car containing four individuals pulled up alongside Patrolman Brown and the store manager, and one of the men announced a robbery. Patrolman Brown was shot as he attempted to draw his service revolver. The four got away with $3,000.
A month later, one suspect, 28, surrendered to Boston Police.
Patrolman Brown had served with the Boston Police Department for 29 years and was murdered one month prior to his planned retirement.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available