Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 1922
Add to My HeroesLeonard M. Kennedy
Special Officer Leonard Kennedy was struck and killed by a freight train north of Burlington, Kansas, while guarding the bridge over Otter Creek.
His body was located in the water below the bridge when another officer arrived to relieve him at approximately 6:00 am. It was believed that he was struck by an unscheduled freight train at approximately 2:00 am. He had been assigned to the guard the bridge to assist United States Marshals who were protecting the railroad infrastructure during a strike by MKT railroad employees.
The location of the bridge where Officer Kennedy was killed is now covered by the John Redmond Reservoir.
Officer Kennedy was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his father and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Kansas