Captain John Barnes

Captain John Barnes

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 25, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John Barnes

Captain John Barnes suffered a fatal heart attack at the intersection of 5th Avenue and 57th Street while commanding his officers during a WWI victory parade that involved an estimated 26,000 soldiers and 3,000,000 spectators.

The high numbers of spectators resulted in numerous deaths and injuries along the parade route on Fifth Avenue as spectators defied police orders to stay in the viewing areas.

Captain Barnes collapsed during the event and died before arriving at Roosevelt Hospital.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

crowd control

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand