Chief of Police Simon H. Clauser

Hazleton City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Simon H. Clauser

Chief of Police Simon Clauser was shot and killed shortly before midnight while investigating the sounds of gunshots near the intersection of Broad Street and Mill Street.

He and an officer had encountered an intoxicated man while searching for the source of the gunshots. As Chief Clauser asked the man if he had done any shooting the man suddenly shot him in the chest. The subject was taken into custody by the other officer and charged with murder. He was subsequently convicted of second degree murder.

Chief Clauser was a Civil War veteran of the Union Army.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 4, 1874
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Convicted of murder

DIP, shots fired call