Waukegan Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, October 31, 1924
Add to My HeroesCharles Pelton
Special Policeman Charles Pelton and Patrolman Herbert Gillis were killed in a motorcycle crash when their motorcycle struck a Halloween barricade that had been placed on Butrick Street.
After receiving notice of an incident on Butrick Street, the two officers went to investigate. An oncoming vehicle's lights prevented Patrolman Gillis from seeing that a piece of timber had been placed in the roadway. Their motorcycle struck the 10-foot long 4x6-inch plank stretched across the road. The motorcycle and sidecar hit the plank and swerved into an oncoming car.
Both officers were thrown from the motorcycle and sidecar and suffered skull fractures. Special Policeman Pelton died instantly and Patrolman Gillis was taken to the hospital where he subsequently died at 12:30 am.
It was later discovered that seven teenagers were responsible for putting the plank in the roadway. All seven were arrested.
Special Policeman Pelton was one of 100 special police officers who were sworn in to assist with Halloween festivities. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash