Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1955
Add to My HeroesRoland E. Davis, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Roland Davis suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after directing traffic at the intersection of Brainerd and Z Streets at approximately 1:00 pm.
He began to feel ill and told another deputy that he was going to sit down under a tree. As he did so he collapsed and fell over. He was transported to Escambia General Hospital where he passed away a short time later.
Deputy Davis had served in law enforcement for almost 30 years with the Escambia County Sheriff's Office and as the elected constable for Escambia County District 1. He is survived by his wife, four daughters, three sons, mother, four sisters, three brothers, and seven grandchildren. One of his sons went on to become the sheriff of Escambia County.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack