Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1922
Add to My HeroesAndres Reyes
Deputized Civilian Andres Reyes and Deputy Sheriff George Carpenter were shot and killed at a dance hall in Los Indios.
The sheriff had anticipated trouble and instructed Deputy Carpenter to go to the dance to preserve the peace. Deputy Carpenter deputized Mr. Reyes to assist him at the dance hall. They encountered a subject carrying a pistol at the dance and asked him to disarm or leave. The subject became argumentative with the deputies and then shot Deputy Carpenter in the stomach.
Despite his wound, Deputy Carpenter returned fire. Deputy Carpenter, Deputized Civilian Reyes, and the subject were all fatally wounding in the ensuing shootout.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed