Benton County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, October 19, 1989
Add to My HeroesDavid Gene Brown
Deputy Sheriff David Brown was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a suspect on Highway near Michigan City, Mississippi.
The vehicle he was pursuing crested a hill at over 100 mph, causing the driver to lose control of the vehicle. A tractor trailer traveling in the opposite direction took evasive action to avoid a collision, but entered Deputy Brown's travel lane as Deputy Brown crested the hill as well. Deputy Brown was unable to avoid a collision and struck the tractor trailer.
The driver of the vehicle he was pursuing was convicted of charges stemming from the pursuit.
Deputy Brown was a U.S. Marine Corps veterean and had served with the Benton County Sheriff's Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 19 years
- Badge B4
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted